Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico;. The bat falcon, Falco rufigularis, is found in Mexico, Central and South America. It ranges from eastern Colombia east to the Guianas and Trinidad, and south to. Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis), , Rosendo Fraga, , , Venezuela, Sierra de Lema, Alcabala (police control) along the paved road.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||19 January 2014|
|PDF File Size:||11.49 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.80 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
In the past, species alternatively labelled F.
May belong in the F. Cladistic analysis of syringeal morphology suggested close relationship with F.
Photos of Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis) | the Internet Bird Collection (IBC)
Validity of races petoensis and ophryophanes often challenged, on grounds that they represent clinal variation in plumage darkness R ; on other hand, populations in rufigulagis N of range palest of all sometimes awarded separate race, petrophilus here subsumed within petoensis ; some authors have preferred to recognize two races, petrophilus and nominate R.
Three subspecies currently recognized.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe fwlco get access to a lot of extra features!
Skip to main content. Faucon des chauves-souris German: Falco rufigularis Daudin, Cayenne. Subspecies and Distribution F. Descriptive notes 23—30 cm; male — g, wingspan 51—58 cm; female — g, wingspan 65—67 cm.
Small, compact version of F. Voice Lone birds are generally quiet, but pairs together are highly vocal. Gives rapid shrill screaming Habitat Tropical forests, generally from lowlands up to montane forest at m, with a single rufigulars from Food and feeding Mainly bats, birds and large insects. Percentage of birds to bats in diet varies greatly between areas, and the overall contribution of Breeding Most data from E Mexico, rufiguparis only handful of nesting attempts observed elsewhere.
Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis) :: xeno-canto
Movements Apparently sedentary, but at least some perhaps mainly juveniles wander during non-breeding Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. Widespread and generally not uncommon in appropriate habitat, it being one of the most widely distributed New World falcons Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.
Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our rufiularis now!
Recommended citation Bierregaard, R. Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis.
Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive.